Authenticity features of the Dutch identity cards for aliens

Model 2001

  • Type I

    2001_I_thumb.jpg

    This permit is issued when residency is permitted on ordinary grounds. The permit is always subject to a restriction, for example family reunification, study or paid employment. The restriction concerned is always stated on the document. The permit is generally issued for one year. Depending on the restriction, this may also be three or five years.

  • Type II

    2001_II_thumb.jpg

    This permit may be issued to aliens residing in the Netherlands for an indefinite period. No restrictions or regulations apply. This permit may be issued after at least five years' residency on the basis of an ordinary Permanent Residence Permit. Employment is permitted without restrictions, and no work permit is required. This document needs to be replaced every five years.

  • Type III

    2001_III_thumb.jpg

    This permit is issued to aliens who are granted residence for a fixed period in the Netherlands on asylum grounds. The asylum temporary residence permit is granted in principle for three or five years. In all cases, we are dealing with the same residence permit, irrespective of the grounds on which the person involved is eligible for protection. Employment is permitted without restrictions, and no work permit is required.

  • Type IV

    2001_IV_thumb.jpg

    This permit is issued if the person concerned still requires protection in the Netherlands after three years' residence on the grounds of the Asylum Permanent Residence Permit. Employment is permitted without restrictions, and no work permit is required. This document needs to be replaced every five years.

  • Type EU/EER

    2001_EU_thumb.jpg

    This document is issued to aliens from countries of the European Union or European Economic Area who are residing in the Netherlands for more than a short period under Community law. Employment restrictions apply to persons of the following nationalities: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary and Slovenia.
    This document needs to be replaced every five years.